My Creative endevours have moved





FOLLOW ME TO
MY NEW ART BLOG HERE I would love your company.

A New Year and a New beginning... I have created a new blog filled with old and new art. It is time for me to focus on something new. I will be leaving this blog open for inspiration and so I can look back at what I have achieved in the future but I will be adding no further content here.

Saturday, 8 January 2011

Patience pays off....

well it has in my case anyway.  It took me AGES to draw this but I was over the moon with the result.  I guess the more I practice the quicker I will become which can only be a good thing.  This sketch is a bit surreal in places but I just felt the need to experiment.

 I am growing towards working from reality instead of from what's in my head but I need more practice before I start drawing portraits of REAL people.


 I'm also experimenting with coloured pencils which produces such different results but is so pretty.  I am soooo happy with myself for starting to sketch again.... I guess the talent was always there but sooooo well hidden I'd forgotten about it...lol

Have a great weekend all :-)
hugs
Chris xx

10 comments:

Sally H said...

Wow, wow, wow! This is breathtaking my friend! I love it! You have an amazing talent!

Artyjen said...

OMG! Chris the journey you have taken with your drawing is amazing as is this beautiful piece :)
I tried to find the link for the art,heart healing thing the other day but think it may not be there any more! Hey ho
xoxo Sioux

Lorraine said...

Wow..this is absolutely superb and very inspirational..what pencils do you use?

Linby said...

oh wow Chris - this is magnificent. I love it.
Linbyx

Electra said...

Wow, you are SO talented, Chris! The lips are gorgeous. and the hair, and ALL of it1

Scrap'n Nana said...

I love the way you draw. You do a wonderful job and I love your work. You are very good if you ask me. You keep up this beautiful work. Cause it is beautiful.

Martina2801 said...

My goodness, Chris! You are an artist!
I admire you. Really great work!

Karen said...

Oh Chris, what can I say? She is ABSOLUTELY BEAUTIFUL and OMG that hair is gorgeous my lovely!!!!! Your drawing is outstanding and you are so ready for real faces now so go for it...please! You have developed an amazing style!

Lots of HUGS XXX

Julia Christie said...

Oh my goodness this is sooo beautiful - everything about her sings! Love her hair!

great work and worth the time you must have spent.

smiles

Hermine said...

Absolutely fantastic!!!