My Creative endevours have moved





FOLLOW ME TO
MY NEW ART BLOG HERE I would love your company.

A New Year and a New beginning... I have created a new blog filled with old and new art. It is time for me to focus on something new. I will be leaving this blog open for inspiration and so I can look back at what I have achieved in the future but I will be adding no further content here.

Thursday, 2 October 2008

Check this out!!! rofl....

OMG I found this on Kate Hatfields blog and I haven't stopped laughing since I found it. You really have to have a go at Yearbook yourself.... it's a hoot. I had tears of laughter rolling down my face and could hardly breathe when I put my photo in and checked out all of the different years (these two for me turned out the best) I don't do afro or old fashioned glasses but I had the time of my life checking them out.... shows what a sad life I have when something like this has me doubled up...rofl
Anyway this is me in 1996 mode.............
and this is me in 1952......... heh heh!! whaddya think don't I look FANDABYDOZY ;-0

Actually I look a bit like my Mam did with all of those waves, although I'm sure she wouldn't agree as I do take more after my Dad's side of the family.... eeeeeeeh don't laugh too much at me though... get yourself over there and do your own and don't forget to let me know so I can come have a giggle at yours too.
Have fun
hugs
Chris xx

12 comments:

sharon said...

omg..this is just sooooo funny Chris..rofpmsl...

Yeah..aren't the scissors great...I NEVER get anything!..

Right..I'm off to have a look at this site.x

Terrie B x said...

Oh Jesus!!!I saw this post as soon as I went to my google Chris..pmsl....
Who`s been cutting your hair love???
Now wait till ya see mine ...Are you up for a good Laugh!!!!
Fab...off to take a look now:)~X~TFS

Sue Nicholson said...

This is a must :-) Thought they were old photos! LOL :-D Guess where I am going next!

Sue :-)

Sue Nicholson said...

Had such fun . . . mines on my typepad blog LOL how to waste an hour or so . . . best fun I have had in an age :-)

ScrapMomOf2 said...

Oh my Chris . . . could you hear me laughing? I think my girls are scared at how funny I found that site! Totally fun! I have to go back to do my husband's photo now!! FUN!!

Chriss Rollins said...

hey I love them...the fifties one looks like a kitchen appliance advert.
chriss x

SuzyB said...

You look very perky in the first one LOL

sesga loves 1950s said...

Come and have a look at mine!! LOL
Love from sesga xx

Linda said...

This is just brill Chris - thanks for the link, I have had such fun this afternoon!
Off now to do DHs!
Linda xxx

Marlou said...

LOL!!!! Chris, this is such fun!! :) :) :)

Cookie Sunshine said...

Chris, YOU LOOK WONDERFUL!!! Prom Queen in one and Church Lady in the other! These are great. Okay, I have to try this now. What fun! Oh, I love this. Love it!

What fun! Thanks for sharing.
Cookie

Susan said...

Chris, this was funnn--eeee!! I posted some pics up too - ha hah ha!!